• Image of the Herbert and Claiborne Pell medal for United States History on a black background.

    61 Students Awarded 2017 Pell Medal for Excellence in U.S. History

    Newport, R.I.— 61 Rhode Island students earned the Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for U.S. History this year. The medal, originally presented by Senator Claiborne Pell and his wife, Mrs. Nuala Pell, recognizes college and high school students in the state who have excelled in U.S. History.

    “It’s important to recognize the spark that these students have for history, their exceptional dedication to their education and the great promise they show for the future,” said Clay Pell. “I look forward to seeing them excel in the field.”

    “Russia’s intervention in our election is a stark reminder that citizens in our republic must know their history and have a good understanding of civics,” said Jim Ludes, Pell Center Executive Director.  “If we can encourage and celebrate that in Rhode Island’s schools, then I’m confident that we are making good on the legacy Senator Pell left us and protecting the future at the same time.”

    Established by the Pell family, the Pell Medal is named for Representative Herbert C. Pell and his son, Senator Claiborne Pell. Herbert Pell served as a member of Congress and American Minister to Portugal and Hungary, while Claiborne Pell, who is responsible for the creation of the Pell Grants and the National Endowment for the Humanities, served in the Senate for 36 years and worked to strengthen American foreign policy.

    The winners of the 2017 Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for excellence in the study of U.S. History are:

     

    Barrington

    James Coffey, St. Andrew’s School

    Mikaela Boone, Barrington High School

    Bristol

    Ashley Tatum, Mt. Hope High School

    Danielle Bernier, Roger Williams University

    Central Falls

    Marcus Baptista, Central Falls High School

    Coventry

    Tyler Ferrara, Coventry High School

    Cranston

    Nathaniel Hardy, Cranston High School East

    Cumberland

    Connor Hayden, Cumberland High School

    East Greenwhich

    Laura Murphy, East Greenwich High School

    Alec O’del, Rocky Hill School

    East Providence

    Yu Zhang, Providence Country Day School

    Andrew Rogers, East Providence High School

    Harrisville

    Elizabeth Ethier, Burrillville High School

    Johnston

    Lindsey Frein, Johnston Senior High School

    Kingston

    Alexandra Goldsmith, University of Rhode Island

    Lincoln

    Angelo Landry, Lincoln High School

    Patrick Carnaghan, William M. Davies Jr. Career & Technical High School

    Middletown

    Theodore Thibeault, Middletown High School

    North Scituate

    Jessica Sackal, Ponaganset High School

    Narragansett

    Amanda Carberry, Narragansett High School

    Justin Ramirez, The Ocean Tides School

    Newport

    Juliana DiMeglio, Rogers High School

    North Kingstown

    Josh Neronha, North Kingstown High School

    North Providence

    Casey Silva, North Providence High School

    North Smithfield

    Jay Rumas, North Smithfield High School

    Pawtucket

    Miguelangel Tineo, Blackstone Academy Charter School

    Daniel Sossa, Charles E. Shea Senior High School

    Benjamin MacDonald, Saint Raphael Academy

    Aaron Amaral, William E. Tolman High School

    Portsmouth

    Thomas Teravainen, Portsmouth Abbey School

    Emma Rainier, Portsmouth High School

    Providence

    Leah Kazar, Brown University

    Kate Marie Rodriguez, Central High School

    Daniel Licht, Classical High School

    John Larsen, La Salle Academy

    Lily Martin, Lincoln School

    Yara Doumani, Moses Brown School

    Alex Veglia, Ocean Tides School

    Edwin Lantigua, Paul Cuffee Upper School

    Hugh Thomas Kilcommons, Providence College

    Emma Lafleur, Rhode Island College

    Isabelle Rose, Rhode Island School of Design

    Destiney Fry-Daly, School One

    Eleanor Sultana, The Wheeler School

    Riverside

    Amelia Larson, St. Mary Academy Bay View

    Scituate

    Connor Elias, Scituate High School

    Smithfield

    Dominic Ferrara, Bryant University

    Simon Rees, Smithfield High School

    South Kingstown

    Braedon Kehoe, South Kingstown High School

    Tiverton

    Tova Ibbotson, Tiverton High School

    Wakefield

    Natalie Freeman, The Prout School

    Warwick

    William Provost, Bishop Hendrickson High School

    Alicia Jones, Community College of Rhode Island

    Alexandrea Pouliot, Pilgrim High School

    Hannah Senerchia, Toll Gate High School

    West Warwick

    Elizabeth Pelletier, West Warwick High School

    Westerly

    Charles Vakassian, Westerly High School

    Wood River Junction

    Christian Sardelli, Chariho High School

    Woonsocket

    Keaton Bergeron, Beacon Charter High School for the Arts

    Meghan O’Brien, Mount St. Charles Academy

    Eden Suthowski, Woonsocket High School

    Related Posts