• Image of Herbert and Claiborne Pell medal for United States History on a black background.

    61 Students Awarded Pell Medal for Excellence in U.S. History

    Newport, R.I. — 61 students from across Rhode Island earned the Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for U.S. History this year. The medal, originally presented by Senator Claiborne Pell and his wife, Mrs. Nuala Pell, recognizes college and high school students in the state who have excelled in U.S. History.

    “The students in Rhode Island continue to earn well-deserved recognition for their exceptional dedication to U.S. history,” said Clay Pell. “It has long been a goal of my family to learn from the past and prepare for the future.”

    “Studying our past and truly understanding it fosters well-rounded citizens and future leaders,” said Pell Center Executive Director, Dr. Jim Ludes. “The Pell Center is proud to continue honoring those Rhode Island students who have excelled in the study of American history.”

    Established by the Pell family, the Pell Medal is named for Representative Herbert C. Pell and his son, Senator Claiborne Pell. Herbert Pell served as a member of Congress and American Minister to Portugal and Hungary, while Claiborne Pell, who is responsible for the creation of the Pell Grants and the National Endowment for the Humanities, served in the Senate for 36 years and worked to strengthen American foreign policy.

    The winners of the 2018 Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for excellence in the study of U.S. History are:

     Barrington

    Madison Palmieri, Barrington High School

    Hong Tao Zhu, St. Andrew’s School

     Bristol

    Ryder Ferris, Mt. Hope High School

    Daniel Pittore, Roger Williams University

     Central Falls

    Manuel Gomez, Central Falls High School

    Coventry

    Audrey Buffi, Coventry High School

    Cranston

    Emma Boucher, Cranston High School East

    Cumberland

    Caroline Squizzero, Cumberland High School

    East Greenwich

    Benjamin Weinstein, East Greenwich High School

    Esteban Wu, Rocky Hill School

    East Providence

    Alexander Costa, East Providence High School

    Henry Schaefer, Providence Country Day School

    Harrisville

    Elliot Lafond, Burrillville High School

    Johnston

    Abigail Agnew, Johnston Senior High School

    Kingston

    Autumn Elizabeth Guillotte, University of Rhode Island

    Lincoln

    Bethany Reeve, Lincoln High School

    Lillian Rida, William M. Davies Jr. Career and Technical High School

    Middletown

    Natalie Huntoon, Middletown High School

    Narragansett

    Anna Pratt, Narragansett High School

    Newport

    Jack Garforth, Rogers High School

    Allison Graves, Salve Regina University

    North Kingstown

    Nora Ong, North Kingstown High School

    North Providence

    Stephen Grivers, North Providence High School

    North Scituate

    Jacob Harwood, Ponaganset High School

    North Smithfield

    Katarina Dulude, North Smithfield High School

    Pawtucket

    Melanie Gomes, Charles E. Shea Senior High School

    Bryce Gillis, St. Raphael Academy

    Sinavath Minea, William E. Tolman High School

    America Ordoñez Pineda, Blackstone Academy Charter School

    Portsmouth

    Daniel Pantini, Portsmouth High School

    Providence

    Ernest Andreoli III, Providence College

    Marisa Calise, Rhode Island College

    Ceili Florence Conway, Rhode Island School of Design

    Olivia Cooley, Moses Brown School

    Morgan DeLaCruz, The Metropolitan Regional Career and Technical Center

    Kerrick Edwards, Brown University

    Moises Lozano, Hope High School

    Peyton Luiz, La Salle Academy

    Sophia Papandonatou, The Wheeler School

    Elianny Ramirez, Central High School

    Noah Salvatore, School One

    Ruby Schlaker, Classical High School

    Faye Thompson, Lincoln School

    Riverside

    Sydney Ellis, St. Mary Academy Bay View

    Scituate

    Justin Andreozzi, Scituate High School

    Smithfield

    Timothy Ferron, Smithfield High School

    Zeynap Kazmaz, Bryant University

    Tiverton

    Samantha Bond, Tiverton High School

    Wakefield

    Lillian Hogan – South Kingstown High School

    Gregory Violet, The Prout School

    Warwick

    Helen He, Pilgrim High School

    Chana Odom, Community College of Rhode Island

    Nicholas Petrone, Toll Gate High School

    Joseph Quijioc, Bishop Hendricken High School

    West Greenwich

    Tessa Lyman, Exeter West Greenwich High School

    West Warwick

    Marissa Carlone, West Warwick High School

    Westerly

    John Mancini, Westerly High School

    Wood River Junction

    Elizabeth Coppes, Chariho Regional High School

    Woonsocket

    Rachel Breitenbach, Mount Saint Charles Academy

    Dominique DiSpirito, Woonsocket High School

    Michael Rannacher, Beacon Charter High School for the Arts

     

    Related Posts