• Image of the Herbert and Claiborne Pell medal for United States History on a black background.

    61 Students Awarded Pell Medal for Excellence in U.S. History

    Newport, R.I.— 61 Rhode Island students earned the Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for U.S. History this year. The medal, originally presented by Senator Claiborne Pell and his wife, Mrs. Nuala Pell, recognizes college and high school students in the state who have excelled in U.S. History.

    “The students in Rhode Island continue to earn well-deserved recognition for their exceptional dedication to U.S. history,” said Clay Pell. “It has long been a goal of my family to learn from the past and prepare for the future.”

    “Understanding our history is critical to the health of our republic,” said Pell Center Executive Director Dr. Jim Ludes. “The Pell Center is proud to continue honoring those Rhode Island students who have excelled in the study of American history.”

    Established by the Pell family, the Pell Medal is named for Representative Herbert C. Pell and his son, Senator Claiborne Pell. Herbert Pell served as a member of Congress and American Minister to Portugal and Hungary, while Claiborne Pell, who is responsible for the creation of the Pell Grants and the National Endowment for the Humanities, served in the Senate for 36 years and worked to strengthen American foreign policy.

    The winners of the 2016 Herbert and Claiborne Pell Medal for excellence in the study of U.S. History are:

    Barrington
    Dagoberto Nunez, St. Andrew’s School
    Morgan Brown, Barrington High School

    Bristol
    Caroline Roohr, Roger Williams University
    Sarah Ricks, Mt. Hope High School

    Central Falls
    Christopher Fontes, Central Falls High School

    Coventry
    Hannah Sheldon, Coventry High School

    Cranston
    Miya Lohmeier, Cranston High School East

    Cumberland
    Sean Bradley, Cumberland High School

    East Greenwich
    Anessa Petteruti, Rocky Hill School
    Eitan Vilker, East Greenwich High School

    East Providence
    Nicholas Guarino, East Providence High School
    Lucy Ehrlich, Providence Country Day School

    Esmond
    Liam Garvey, Smithfield High School

    Harrisville
    Antonio Rua, Burrillville High School

    Johnston
    Davina Phouthakoun, Johnston Senior High School

    Kingston
    Jacob Marrocco, University of Rhode Island

    Lincoln
    Michael J. Matkowski, Lincoln High School
    Leonidez Lorenzo, William M. Davies Jr. Career and Technical High School

    Middletown
    Carlos Vasquez, Middletown High School
    Eva Killenberg, St. George’s School

    Narragansett
    Marissa McPhillips, Narragansett High School
    Jonathan Lehourites, Middlebridge School

    Newport
    Brooke Warner, Paul W. Crowley East Bay MET School
    Abby Wasylean, Rogers High School

    North Kingstown
    Jacob Maguire, North Kingstown High School

    North Providence
    Hannah Grivers, North Providence High School

    North Scituate
    Kyle Corry, Ponaganset High School

    North Smithfield
    Eric Ethier, North Smithfield High School

    Pawtucket
    Patience Adegboyega, Charles E. Shea Senior High School
    Zachary Wyllie, William E. Tolman High School
    Jeidy Par, Blackstone Academy Charter School

    Portsmouth
    Madeline Hobbs, Portsmouth High School
    Johanna Appleton, Portsmouth Abbey

    Providence
    Emily Fisher, Rhode Island College
    Margareth Cruz, Central High School
    Tyler Stein, Providence College
    Heather McLeod, Rhode Island School of Design
    Michelle Johnson, Brown University
    Allison Paul, La Salle Academy
    Samuel Martinez, Classical High School
    Seth Antoch, School One
    Jessica March, Lincoln School
    Ping Promrat, The Wheeler School
    Edwin Lantigua, Paul Cuffee Upper School

    Riverside
    Jamie Tebeau, St. Mary Academy Bay View

    Scituate
    Nicolas Pezzullo, Scituate High School

    Smithfield
    Kurt Deion, Bryant University

    Wakefield
    Matthew Marasco, The Prout School
    Rosalind Lucier, South Kingstown High School

    Warwick
    Max Hempe, Bishop Hendricken High School
    Brandon Lawton, Pilgrim High School
    Thao Pham, Warwick Veterans Memorial High School
    Lindsay Russell, Toll Gate High School
    John Cuthbertson, Community College of Rhode Island

    West Greenwich
    Hillary Gallagher, Exeter West Greenwich High School

    West Warwick
    Alec Charon, West Warwick High School

    Westerly
    Joseph Brodeur, Westerly High School

    Wood River Junction
    Marissa Alfiero, Chariho Regional High School

    Woonsocket
    John Montani, Mount Saint Charles Academy
    Katyanna Colburn, Beacon Charter High School for the Arts
    Lilia Merbouche, Woonsocket High School

    Related Posts